CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 F89084

Eric Gilmore
Import Manager – PIT
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
Westmark Building
Suite 201
980 Beaver Grade Road
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of silk yarn from Germany

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client, Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of silk yarn in a skein weighing 43 grams.

The applicable subheading for the silk yarn will be 5004.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Silk yarn (other than yarn spun from silk waste) not put up for retail sale.” The rate of duty will be two percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division